Elizabeth Taylor plays the leading role for PAC

Elizabeth Taylor starred for Peterborough AC.

Elizabeth Taylor starred for Peterborough AC.

0
Have your say

The young athletes of Nene Valley Harriers and Peterborough AC locked horns at a sweltering Embankment track on Sunday, writes Barry Warne.

Nene Valley came out on top in the Eastern Young Athletes League match, finishing first of the seven competing teams and winning five of the six age group categories, while PAC finished fifth.

The victorious PAC Under 13 girls 4x100m relay tea m of (from the left) Louise Chance, Charlotte Dunstone, Elizabeth Taylor and Sophie Stevens.

The victorious PAC Under 13 girls 4x100m relay tea m of (from the left) Louise Chance, Charlotte Dunstone, Elizabeth Taylor and Sophie Stevens.

Match result: 1 NeneValley 776pts; 2 Barnet/ShaftesburyB 686pts; 3 Cambridge & C 542pts; 4 Colchester 406pts; 5 Peterborough 393pts; 6 Team Norfolk 345pts; 7 Biggleswade 128pts.

PAC were at their strongest in the girls events, especially at Under 13 level where Elizabeth Taylor pulled off a remarkable treble, winning the 200m (28.1), 800m (2.30.7) and shot (7.72m) all with a new personal best (PB).

Charlotte Bennett was victorious in both the B shot and javelin and Louise Chance won the B 70m hurdles.

Nene Valley’s Under 13 girls had plenty of success too with Josie Downer claiming an A string double in the 100m and long jump and Flo Brill taking the 1500m A race honours with a swift PB of 5:02.01 and winning the B discus.

Alicja Gawrobski won both th 200m and 800m B races.

Nene Valley’s Under 15 girls were equally dominant.

Amber Park pulled off a 300m and 800m double with Ella Robinson winning the 800m B race.

Elysia Constanzo was victorious in both the pole vault and long jump as was Holly Yeeles in the B javelin and Katie Tasker in the 1500m B race.

Samantha Muchina achieved a sprint double for PAC clocking 13.2 in the 100m and 27.0 in the 200m.

There was also plenty to celebrate for the PAC Under 17 girls with first place finishes for Megan Sims (300m), Jamelia Henson (80m hurdles and high jump), Megan Porter (high jump) and Ellie Forrest (shot and 80m hurdles).

For Harriers in this age group Megan Ellison won the 800m A race in 2:22.2 with Kelsi Ellis first in the B race. Josephine Fortune and Ellie Piccaver gave their club A and B firsts in the 1500m.

Rosie Fresen pulled off a triple and long jump double, while Alex Stubley won the B javelin and shot and Lydia Church won the A hammer with a throw of 41.09m.

For Harriers Under 13 boys there were wins for Tim Foord (200m B), Freddie Fraser (75m hurdles A and long jump A), Ben Peters (75m hurdlesB), Theo Briston (long jump B), George Harrison (shot A), Adam Squires (shot B) and Joseph Reindel (high jump B).

The only Under 15 boys wins for Harriers were achieved by Harry Smith (80m hurdles B) and Jonathan Pitts (long jump B).

Peterborough’s only successes in the boys events were at Under 17 level thanks to Ryan Adams (100m), Lewis Davey (400m A) and Ben Papworth (400m B).

Nene Valley’s Josh Akinwumi was a clear winner in the Under 17 boys 100m hurdles while Micheal Fleming and Tom Maker won the A and B strong long jump respectively.

Kai Harrison threw the discus 29.82m for first place and Jack Roffey (shot B) and Bartosz Wozincki (discus B) were also winners.