Elizabeth (12) a real high-flyer at Cambridge University

Elizabeth Taylor.
Elizabeth Taylor.
0
Have your say

Young Elizabeth Taylor picked up first-class honours when visiting Cambridge University at the weekend.

The 12 year-old Peterborough AC talent from Yaxley took part in the Eastern Counties Championships at the Cambridge University track and stormed to two wins.

Competing against the cream of the crop from six other counties, she struck gold first in the Under 13 girls 200m with a new personal best (PB) of 26.76 seconds which sent her soaring up to fourth in the UK rankings.

Then the Paul Larkins-trained youngster, won the shot putt title as well with a throw of 6.86m.

And she almost pulled off a terrific treble, just missing out in the 800m with her time of 2.31.68 and having to settle for silver.

Nene Valley Harriers David Bush and Lydia Church also claimed two titles.

Church, who is off to Gateshead next week to compete for Cambridgeshire at the English Schools Championships, won the Under 17 girls hammer (39.07m) and shot (11.49m) while Bush was first in the senior men’s 400m hurdles (57.64) and javelin (41.46m).

It was also a good meeting for two other athletes Gateshead-bound with Cambs.

Megan Sims won the Under 17 girls 300m hurdles in 46.28 and also finished second in the 300m in 41.73 while Porter won the high jump title in the same age group with 1.55m.

Other locals to win titles were Amittai Ben-Israel and Georgie Ives-Lappin from PAC and Emma Hornsby, Sam Richards and Jasmine Allen from Nene Valley.

Ben-Israel won the Under 20 men’s 800m in 2.00.92 (PB), Ives-Lappin the Under 15 girls 75m hurdles in 11.65 (PB), Hornsby the senior women’s long jump with 5.82 (PB), Allen the Under 17 girls long jump with 5.27m and Richards the senior men’s long jump with 6.72m.

Other local medal winners:

Senior Men: 100m - 3 Joel Grenfell (PAC) 11.18; Long Jump - 2 Joel Grenfell (PAC) 6.67.

Under 17 Boys: 200m - 2 Dane Stockhill (PAC) 23.83 (PB); 400m - 3 Dane Stockhill (PAC) 53.24 (PB).

Under 15 Boys: 800m - 2 Joseph Prince (NVH) 2.10.84.

Under 13 Boys: Long Jump - 2 Nikolaos Tirchineci (PAC) 4.12.

Senior Women: 200m - 3 Nichola Gibson (PAC) 27.93; 400m - 3 Stacy McGivern (PAC) 62.58

Under 17 Girls: 100m - 3 Alex Pullan (NVH) 12.81.

Under 15 Girls: High Jump - 2 Harriet Fenton (PAC) 1.45.