Clean sweep for Nene Valley Harriers

Lloyd Kempson won the Peterborough 5k Grand Prix Series race at Eye.

Lloyd Kempson won the Peterborough 5k Grand Prix Series race at Eye.

0
Have your say

Nene Valley Harriers swept the board in the second race in the Peterborough 5k Grand Prix Series at Eye on Wednesday night (June 24).

Lloyd Kempson, runner-up behind Nene Valley clubmate Alex Hampson in the opening race in the series, went one better this time round to finish first in 15.59 - just a second ahead of Spalding-based veteran John Pike from Newham and Essex.

The city club also provided the ladies race winner in the shape of Grace Mullins, who was 32nd overall in 18.36, and they had the first runner home in the junior 3k race with Ethan Ellison winning in 10.34.

RESULTS

Senior 5k (top 30)

Position Time Number First Name Surname Club Sex Category

1 15:59 1042 Lloyd Kempson Nene Valley Harriers M S

2 16:00 875 John Pike Newham and Essex M V40

3 16:04 1088 Rhys Goddard Nene Valley Harriers M S

4 16:33 929 Drew Warnes Nene Valley Harriers M S

5 16:39 1024 Christopher Wright Nene Valley Harriers M S

6 16:48 913 Simon Fell Stamford Striders M S

7 16:57 1138 James Fisher Bushfield Joggers M S

8 16:59 843 Daniel Snipe Peterborough AC M S

9 17:01 876 Simon Mead Ramsey Road Runners M V40

10 17:12 1082 Oliver Bowling Nene Valley Harriers M U17

11 17:16 952 Sam Hunt Nene Valley Harriers M S

12 17:18 1101 Darren Paine Ramsey Road Runners M S

13 17:20 991 Paul Davies Biggleswade AC M V45

14 17:21 1103 Shaun Walton Ramsey Road Runners M S

15 17:25 1021 Jim Morris Stamford Striders M V50

16 17:26 1056 Ben Heron Eye Community Runners M S

17 17:27 984 Justin Kinsey Ryston Runners M S

18 17:27 1022 Mark Popple Stamford Striders M S

19 17:32 879 Bradley Spurdens Nene Valley Harriers M U20

20 17:35 1025 Josh Reed Nene Valley Harriers M S

21 17:42 1052 James Whitehead Peterborough AC M S

22 17:55 877 Andrew Brett Ramsey Road Runners M S

23 18:02 995 Phil Martin Bushfield Joggers M S

24 18:03 1016 Andrew Shields Cambridge & Coleridge M V50

25 18:08 1108 Paul Ridley Riverside Runners M V45

26 18:09 945 Shane Draper Fenland M V45

27 18:23 869 Rio Chilvers Nene Valley Harriers M U17

28 18:24 1091 Sam White Eye Community Runners M S

29 18:32 1156 Mike Morley Yaxley Runners M S

30 18:33 1147 Darren Hillier Eye Community Runners M S

Junior 3k (top 10)

Position Time Number First Name Surname Club Sex Category

1 10:34 117 Ethan Ellison Nene Valley Harriers M U15

2 10:37 189 Daniel Ridley Riverside Runners M U15

3 10:49 126 Oliver Oakley Nene Valley Harriers M U15

4 10:52 134 Harvey Hancock Peterborough AC M U13

5 11:04 184 Amelia Monaghan Nene Valley Harriers F U15

6 11:12 116 Codi-Leigh Holland-Mid’ton Nene Valley Harriers M U15

7 11:13 157 Isacc Lunn Unattached M U15

8 11:14 162 Alex Devine Yaxley Runners M U15

9 11:22 132 Sam Garner Unattached M U13

10 11:26 120 Matthew Church Nene Valley Harriers M U13