Cat helps Harriers get the cream in Frostbite League

editorial image
0
Have your say

An outstanding run by Cat Foley, backed up with excellent support from her team-mates, helped Nene Valley Harriers soar back to the top of the Frostbite League standings.

They took the team honours in the penultimate fixture in the six-race series at Bourne Woods on Sunday and go into the final race at Huntingdon on March 1 with a slender one-point advantage over Huntingdon AC.

Cross-country specialist Foley ran a remarkable race, completing the 5.09-mile course in 31:49, and finishing in 12th position overall. This is thought to be the highest finish by a lady in the history of a league that dates back to 1988.

Stamford-based Foley has been coached by top local trainer Russ Prosser for many years, and credits him for much of her success.

She is in the form of her life having claimed the silver medal in the North Midlands Cross-Country League three weeks ago.

Teamwork is the key to success in the Frostbite League, and the Nene Valley ladies did not disappoint, with regular race winner Tracy McCartney finishing third female, closely followed by Grace Mullins in fourth place.

PACTRAC triathlete Paul Vernon ran impressively to continue his dominance of the series,making it five wins out five in a time of 28:21.

The RAF sargeant enjoyed a winning margin of over 90 seconds from Yaxley’s James Mogridge in second place.

Nene Valley featured among the frontrunners, with the ever-reliable John Pike coming home in third place in a time of 30:03.

Pike was well supported by Jevan Robertson in 14th position and James McDonald, who placed 21st.

Bradley Spurdens and Lee Harthill finished 30th and 31st respectively, and the scoring team was completed by youngsters Jack Weddup (42nd) and Ben Harding (96th).

The Harriers were no less successful in the junior race achieving another team victory.

Nathan Davey led the club’s challenge completing the course in 10:43 and finishing in a highly creditable sixth position.

Megan Ellison again ran well and was first girl home in ninth place in a time of 11:02. Amber Park, who was the fourth girl to finish, ran a solid race coming home in 20th position.

Ben McCann and Codi Leigh Middleton provided invaluable support, finishing 15th and 21st respectively.

The honours in the junior race were claimed by Joey Croft of Hunts AC, who won in a time of 10:03.

Overall in the junior series it’s Riverside Runners who lead by there points from Nene Valley Harriers.

TOP 10

1 Paun Vernon (PACTRAC) 28:21

2 James Mogridge (Yaxley) 29:54

3 John Pike (NVH) 30:03

4 Adrian Beer (BRJ) 30:49

5 Simon Margt (Hunts AC) 31:07

6 Simon Mead (Ramsey) 31:10

7 Darren Paine (Ramsey) 31:19

8 James Whitehead (Werrington) 31:26

9 Shaun Walton (Ramsey) 31:26

10 Rob Brownlee (PACTRAC) 31:32