Athletics - Kempson wins the Barney Memorial 5k

Lloyd Kempson won the Barney Memorial 5k.

Lloyd Kempson won the Barney Memorial 5k.

0
Have your say

Lloyd Kempson took the honours in the annual Barney Memorial 5k road race at Ferry Meadows.

The 20 year-old Nene Valley Harriers ace finished in 15mins 43secs - three seconds clear of Anthony Johnson from Werrington Joggers.

Philippa Taylor of Nene Valley was first lady home in 25th place in 17:44.

The race is held in memory of former Nene Valley stalwart Mike Barnsdale and this year there were 221 finishers.

RESULT

Barney Memorial 5K 2015 Provisional Results 19/08/2015

1 00:15:43 160 Lloyd Kempson Nene Valley Harriers M 20

2 00:15:46 55 Anthony Johnson Werrington Joggers M 26

3 00:15:54 24 Joseph Turner Nene Valley Harriers M 23

4 00:15:57 89 Rhys Goddard Nene Valley Harriers M 23

5 00:16:01 104 Christopher Wright Bedford & County AC M 19

6 00:16:20 134 James Mogridge Yaxley Runners M 25

7 00:16:36 91 Sam Hunt Nene Valley Harriers M 22

8 00:16:41 111 Josh Reed Nene Valley Harriers M 24

9 00:16:44 115 Stuart Haw Peterborough AC M 21

10 00:16:49 38 Daniel Snipe Peterborough AC M 34

11 00:16:55 170 Drew Warnes Nene Valley Harriers M 27

12 00:16:56 131 Darren Paine Ramsey RR M 27

13 00:16:58 62 Phil Martin Bushfield Joggers M 35

14 00:16:59 74 Amittai Ben-Israel Peterborough AC M 18

15 00:17:00 169 Aaron Shepherd Nene Valley Harriers M 27

16 00:17:01 148 Ben Heron Eye Community Runners M 30

17 00:17:02 31 Sean Beard Nene Valley Harriers M 49

18 00:17:18 22 Jevan Robertson Nene Valley Harriers M 17

19 00:17:26 176 James Whitehead Peterborough AC M 34

20 00:17:28 45 Steve Hall Peterborough AC M 44

21 00:17:29 40 David Barber Cambridge & Coleridge AC M 46

22 00:17:35 141 Mark Popple Stamford Striders M 24

23 00:17:41 125 Shaun Walton Ramsey RR M 20

24 00:17:43 17 Lee Pretlove Cambridge & Coleridge AC M 32

25 00:17:44 64 Philippa Taylor Nene Valley Harriers F 48

26 00:17:45 120 Kirk Brawn Thorney RC M 38

27 00:17:47 27 Cat Foley Nene Valley Harriers F 28

28 00:17:49 83 David Stunell Eye Community Runners M 37

29 00:17:51 110 Lee Hartill Nene Valley Harriers M 30

30 00:18:00 173 Chris Warnes Nene Valley Harriers M 27

31 00:18:01 133 John Nash Nene Valley Harriers M 34

32 00:18:02 117 Andrew Shields Cambridge & Coleridge AC M 50

33 00:18:11 103 Kyle Chesterman Riverside Runners M 27

34 00:18:12 90 Rio Chilvers Nene Valley Harriers M 16

35 00:18:13 76 Richard Hill Ely Runners M 38

36 00:18:16 121 Tom Walker Hunrs AC M 26

37 00:18:17 172 Steven Wilkinson Unattached M 19

38 00:18:20 114 Tracy McCartney Nene Valley Harriers F 38

39 00:18:23 194 Darren Hillier Eye Community Runners M 32

40 00:18:25 63 Grace Mullins Nene Valley Harriers F 20

41 00:18:27 214 Jack Weddup Nene Valley Harriers M 16

42 00:18:29 177 James Sadler Peterborough AC M 38

43 00:18:31 204 Stephan Howard Ely Runners M 31

44 00:18:32 167 Martin Jennings Fenland RC M 44

45 00:18:37 174 Arthur Short Grantham AC M 49

46 00:18:40 113 Mike Daniels Bushfield Joggers M 39

47 00:18:46 34 Marco Wassersleben BRJ Run & Tri M 41

48 00:18:47 123 Maggie Skinner Stamford Striders F 35

49 00:18:49 124 James Skinner Stamford Striders M 40

50 00:18:52 213 Jamie Toms Yaxley Runners M 18

51 00:18:53 39 James Burton Werrington Joggers M 31

52 00:18:55 53 Paul Houlden Nene Valley Harriers M 23

53 00:18:57 203 William Clapp Harborough AC M 48

54 00:19:03 78 Neil Hewson Ramsey RR M 42

55 00:19:04 7 Melissa Neal March AC F 39

56 00:19:05 118 Darren Hire Thorney RC M 40

57 00:19:06 116 Giulio Cinque Cambridge & Coleridge AC M 56

58 00:19:10 108 Peter Kirwin Eye Community Runners M 45

59 00:19:14 60 Peter Ward Thorney RC M 50

60 00:19:18 94 Phillip Hamlyn Werrington Joggers M 45

61 00:19:23 36 Ian Marshall Hunts AC M 36

62 00:19:25 105 Andrew Todd Unattached M 36

63 00:19:26 57 Jay Belham Nene Valley Harriers M 22

64 00:19:32 192 Chris Mooney Nene Valley Harriers M 49

65 00:19:38 92 Tim Hunt Nene Valley Harriers M 50

66 00:19:41 69 Christopher Orchard Peterborough AC M 26

67 00:19:46 46 Rod Sinnott Fenland RC M 48

68 00:19:49 205 Lee Whitton Eye Community Runners M 29

69 00:19:53 8 Wayne Stimson March AC M 42

70 00:19:55 58 Nicky Morgan Nene Valley Harriers F 45

71 00:19:56 56 Bruce Grimley Hunts AC M 60

72 00:20:00 71 Andrew Dennis Stamford Striders M 25

73 00:20:01 37 Michael Stacey March AC M 54

74 00:20:03 188 Sarah Overington Eye Community Runners F 26

75 00:20:09 98 Bradley Allan Nene Valley Harriers M 15

76 00:20:13 198 Harrison Evans BRJ Run & Tri M 32

77 00:20:18 175 Sabrina Sibley BRJ Run & Tri F 29

78 00:20:19 164 John Uff Unattached M 34

79 00:20:19 18 Geraldine Larham March AC F 45

80 00:20:20 93 Thomas Hamlyn Werrington Joggers M 16

81 00:20:21 99 Andy Cowling Thorney RC M 57

82 00:20:22 163 Kevin Peel Yaxley Runners M 27

83 00:20:27 61 Terry Moat Thorney RC M 47

84 00:20:31 16 Paul Wiegand Fenland RC M 55

85 00:20:35 49 Mike Wright Eye Community Runners M 50

86 00:20:36 112 Barry Warne Nene Valley Harriers M 54

87 00:20:41 215 Mark Anderson Stamford Striders M 40

88 00:20:42 140 Justin Showell Fenland RC M 45

89 00:20:43 66 Laura Grimer Nene Valley Harriers F 36

90 00:20:46 222 Keith Gillespie Yaxley Runners M 31

91 00:20:47 137 Samantha Cullen Eye Community Runners F 28

92 00:20:50 67 Catherine Payne Grantham RC F 49

93 00:20:57 102 Roslyn Loutit Yaxley Runners F 51

94 00:21:00 26 Alex Wray Nene Valley Harriers M 28

95 00:21:01 144 Andy Short Eye Community Runners M 51

96 00:21:02 157 Paul Atherfold Yaxley Runners M 43

97 00:21:03 97 Asndrew Hall Werrington Joggers M 49

98 00:21:04 51 Eric Winstone Bushfield Joggers M 64

99 00:21:05 6 Rodney Hall Werrington Joggers M 48

100 00:21:06 21 Matthew Ball Eye Community Runners M 40

101 00:21:08 1 Trudi Ann Pike Kettering Town Harriers F 44

102 00:21:16 168 Louise Blake Nene Valley Harriers F 39

103 00:21:17 165 Maire Irlam Fenland RC F 50

104 00:21:18 195 Kevin Cole Unattached M 62

105 00:21:19 199 Daniel Amps-Woodwar Thorney RC M 16

106 00:21:23 212 Mark Roberts Unattached M 40

107 00:21:31 82 Zac Lakey Unattached M 13

108 00:21:34 201 Sophie Wilkinson Nene Valley Harriers F 40

109 00:21:35 206 Laura Conway Vegan Runners R 27

110 00:21:39 109 Peter Harris Ely Runners M 65

111 00:21:43 166 Chirag Godhania BRJ Run & Tri M 39

112 00:21:45 181 Neil Bason Yaxley Runners M 66

113 00:21:47 180 Paul Parkin Nene Valley Harriers M 51

114 00:21:49 202 Ray Dowland Nene Valley Harriers M 64

115 00:21:52 50 Phil Barnes Bushfield Joggers M 35

116 00:21:54 73 Gordon Pearson Eye Community Runners M 44

117 00:21:56 151 Sophie Slater Eye Community Runners F 27

118 00:22:01 70 Nigel Dickens Nene Valley Harriers M 61

119 00:22:09 142 Andy Irvine Cambridge & Coleridge AC M 48

120 00:22:10 196 Gary Cole Unattached M 30

121 00:22:11 197 Reg Allen Thorney RC M 59

122 00:22:13 106 Alan Condon Unattached M 35

123 00:22:15 122 Claire Piercy Yaxley Runners F 43

124 00:22:19 96 Arron Friend Thorney RC M 28

125 00:22:20 100 Abigal Bruce Riverside Runners F 23

126 00:22:21 185 Jackie Wren BRJ Run & Tri F 53

127 00:22:24 86 Jules Farrow BRJ Run & Tri M 23

128 00:22:28 126 Paul McCarthy Yaxley RR M 43

129 00:22:34 138 Martin Witton Bushfield Joggers N 40

130 00:22:36 42 Mike Blacklegde Eye Community Runners M 43

131 00:22:39 20 Paul Hannah Stamford Striders M 72

132 00:22:43 146 Lisa Moloney Eye Community Runners F 34

133 00:22:44 68 Robert McArdle Grantham RC M 56

134 00:22:46 80 David Ainslie Unattached M 67

135 00:22:47 143 Leah Short Eye Community Runners F 23

136 00:22:48 135 Anna Totterdell Yaxley Runners F 26

137 00:22:49 154 Ian Wilson BRJ Run & Tri M 43

138 00:22:50 182 Alison Dunphy Eye Community Runners F 45

139 00:22:55 171 Gary Fulton Unattached M 29

140 00:22:58 211 Jasmine Oldfield Unattached F 16

141 00:23:06 19 Amanda Hannah Stamford Striders F 45

142 00:23:07 209 ? Muspratt Hunts AC F 40

143 00:23:16 101 Tim Loutit Yaxley Runners M 49

144 00:23:25 10 Margaret Mulholland Corby AC F 48

145 00:23:25 81 Marc Martin Fenland RC M 41

146 00:23:40 190 Deborah Nolan Eye Community Runners F 33

147 00:23:45 41 Phil Young Hunts AC M 56

148 00:23:50 162 Bryan Humphreys Hunts AC M 50

149 00:23:52 13 Barbara Johnson Yaxley Runners F 63

150 00:23:54 189 Nick Davies Eye Community Runners M 29

151 00:23:58 178 Cathy Threadgold Eye Community Runners F 20

152 00:24:01 136 Bob Thompson Bedford & County AC M 68

153 00:24:03 29 Dave Richmond Eye Community Runners M 59

154 00:24:07 132 Steve Megdson Yaxley Runners M 34

155 00:24:16 128 Annette Neloton BRJ Run & Tri F 63

156 00:24:17 5 Pauline Stocker Hunts AC F 55

157 00:24:20 150 Chloe Wilson Hunts AC F 16

158 00:24:24 107 Geoff Howes Thorney RC M 60

159 00:24:26 84 Georgina Ivens Nene Valley Harriers F 22

160 00:24:30 54 Matthew Edwards Eye Community Runners M 25

161 00:24:30 207 Marlena Koralenska Eye Community Runners F 27

162 00:24:32 193 Deb Galletta Corby AC F 53

163 00:24:33 65 Jaydyne Overton Unattached F

164 00:24:34 72 John Pike Unattached M 40

165 00:24:35 216 John Airey Eye Community Runners M 49

166 00:24:36 226 Tom Senogles Unattached M 31

167 00:24:39 85 Nichola Gibson Peterborough AC F 25

168 00:24:40 28 James Farrington Nene Valley Harriers M 27

169 00:24:42 33 Rebecca Witton Bushfield Joggers F 41

170 00:24:54 48 Louise Hooper Bushfield Joggers F 48

171 00:24:55 12 Cliff Waters Eye Community Runners M 67

172 00:24:58 184 Stacey Owen BRJ Run & Tri F 33

173 00:25:04 14 Natasha Johnson Yaxley Runners F 33

174 00:25:13 35 John Thomson Nene Valley Harriers M 60

175 00:25:17 149 Bonnie Heron Eye Community Runners F 38

176 00:25:18 179 Becky Allam Eye Community Runners F 25

177 00:25:21 210 Cath Hunt Werrington Joggers F 43

178 00:25:25 130 Carl Golder Eye Community Runners M 39

179 00:25:27 30 Robin Elliot Bushfield Joggers M 55

180 00:25:28 15 Tony Lack Ramsey RR M 75

181 00:25:39 156 Anna Devine Yaxley Runners F 38

182 00:25:46 224 Wendy Coxshall Bushfield Joggers F 40

183 00:25:48 59 Michaela Giles Eye Community Runners F 45

184 00:25:49 161 Daniella Kempson Nene Valley Harriers F 23

185 00:25:52 191 Helen Casbon Eye Community Runners F 46

186 00:25:57 139 Joce Showell Fenland RC F 33

187 00:26:16 44 Ian Davies Thorney RC M 61

188 00:26:29 227 Tristan Camplin Unattached M 36

189 00:26:32 147 Megan Wilson BRJ Run & Tri F 15

190 00:26:43 47 Nilesh Patel Bushfield Joggers M 35

191 00:26:44 187 Samantha Baines Stamford Striders F 30

192 00:26:45 153 Denise Griffin Fenland RC F 51

193 00:26:46 152 Paul Griffin Fenland RC M 50

194 00:27:02 208 Mandy Tropeano Eye Community Runners F 50

195 00:27:12 25 Gill Bates Eye Community Runners F 56

196 00:27:24 119 Susan Pawson Bushfield Joggers F 64

197 00:27:31 158 Sharon Bird Fenland RC F 43

198 00:27:32 159 Alan Bird Fenland RC M 44

199 00:27:43 79 Hilary Ainslie Unattached F 55

200 00:28:00 218 Dawn Veal March AC F 48

201 00:28:10 52 Geoffrey Clark Ramsey RR M 69

202 00:28:12 221 Michelle Seward Makhac F 44

203 00:28:20 223 Andrew Dodson Unattached M 27

204 00:28:29 32 James Huggins Glen Eden (NZ) M 66

205 00:28:30 75 Laura Hill Ely Runners F 28

206 00:28:38 219 Hannah Swales Unattached F 26

207 00:28:47 95 Keith Simmons BRJ Run & Tri M 65

208 00:28:49 129 Susannah Naylor Ryston F 37

209 00:28:57 87 Jane Farrow BRJ Run & Tri F 61

210 00:28:57 88 Tony Farrow BRJ Run & Tri M 59

211 00:29:15 217 Emily Walker Unattached F 34

212 00:29:54 23 Michael Barker Yaxley Runners M 74

213 00:30:24 225 Jayne Stringer Yaxley Runners F 31

214 00:30:34 11 Glenys Waters Eye Community Runners F 67

215 00:30:43 127 Alice Noyes BRJ Run & Tri F 57

216 00:30:47 186 Martin Wren BRJ Run & Tri M 51

217 00:30:53 183 Jade Wren Unattached F 22

218 00:31:31 155 Stephanie Dales Eye Community Runners F 30

219 00:32:57 145 Sarah Short Eye Community Runners F 48

220 00:33:11 200 Gill Holmes Fenland RC F 61

221 00:33:18 43 Sharon Blackledge Eye Community Runners F 42