Athletics - Another Grand Prix win for Hampson

Alex Hampson won the Peterborough 5k Grand Prix race at Ferry Meadows.
Alex Hampson won the Peterborough 5k Grand Prix race at Ferry Meadows.
0
Have your say

Nene Valley Harriers’ teenage talent Alex Hampson took the honours in the third race in the Peterborough 5k Grand Prix Series at Ferry Meadows.

The Peterborough Regional College student won the opening race in the series, also at Ferry Meadows, last month in 15.31 and clocked 15.32 to collect his second series victory.

Runner-up in 15.38 was rapidly improving Anthony Johnson from Werrington Joggers.

Nene Valley also won the ladies race through Grace Mullins. She was 45th overall in 18.47.

Next race in the five-race series is at Stamford on July 22.

5k Result (top 30)

Number Time Name Club Gender Category

1 1409 00:15:32 Alex Hampson Nene Valley Harriers M MU20

2 1402 00:15:38 Anthony Johnson Werrington Joggers M SM

3 1293 00:15:44 Christopher Wright Bedford & County M MU20

4 1209 00:15:48 John Pike Newham & Essex Beagles M MV40

5 1459 00:16:11 Rhys Goddard Nene Valley Harriers M SM

6 1338 00:16:18 James Mogridge Yaxley Runners M SM

7 1172 00:16:30 Drew Warnes Nene Valley Harriers M SM

8 1462 00:16:42 James Fisher Bushfield Joggers M SM

9 1481 00:16:42 Oliver Bowling Nene Valley Harriers M MU17

10 1162 00:16:42 Daniel Snipe Peterborough AC M SM

11 1394 00:16:48 Michael Channing Victoria Park Harriers M SM

12 1210 00:16:51 Jake Richardson Nene Valley Harriers M MU20

13 1345 00:16:52 Shaun Walton Ramsey Runners M SM

14 1339 00:16:53 James Skinner Stamford Striders M MV40

15 1180 00:16:55 Simon Mead Ramsey Runners M MV40

16 1276 00:16:59 Mark Popple Stamford Striders M SM

17 1244 00:17:00 David Connell Hunts AC M MV40

18 1247 00:17:05 Amittai Ben-Israel Peterborough AC M MU20

19 1408 00:17:09 Stephen Lomax Yaxley Runners M SM

20 1272 00:17:10 Thomas Musson Werrington Joggers M SM

21 1274 00:17:11 Jim Morris Stamford Striders M MV50

22 1343 00:17:12 Darren Paine Ramsey Runners M SM

23 1334 00:17:18 Justin Kinsey Ryston Runners AC M SM

24 1424 00:17:26 Ben Heron Eye Community Runners M SM

25 1410 00:17:32 James Whitehead Peterborough AC M SM

26 1177 00:17:42 Steve Hall Peterborough AC M MV40

27 1229 00:17:46 Phil Martin Bushfield Joggers M SM

28 1220 00:17:46 Frank Dudbridge Thames Hare & Hounds M MV45

29 1304 00:17:55 Jonathan Palmer Bourne Town Harriers M SM

30 8 00:17:58 James McDonald Nene Valley Harriers M SM

3k Junior Run (top 10)

Number Time Name Club Gender Category

1 288 00:10:14 Joshua Tillson Track North M U15

2 202 00:10:29 Ethan Ellison Nene Valley Harriers M U15

3 291 00:10:30 Daniel Ridley Riverside Runners M U15

4 230 00:10:32 Olly Oakley Nene Valley Harriers F U15

5 289 00:10:49 Fletcher Collins-Shirley Ely Runners M U13

6 268 00:10:51 Ben McCann Nene Valley Harriers M U15

7 245 00:10:54 Harvey Hancock Peterborough AC M U13

8 259 00:10:57 Alex Devine Yaxley M U15

9 210 00:10:58 Jodi-Leigh Holland-Middleton Nene Valley Harriers F U15

10 231 00:10:59 Samuel Oakley Nene Valley Harriers M U13