Elections 2016: Huntingdonshire District Council results

Election results

Election results

0
Have your say

The Conservative party is still the biggest party at Huntingdonshire District Council after yesterday’s election.

With all results declared the council make-up is as follows:

Conservatives: 8 seats

Independents: 5 seats

Lib Dems: 2 seats

UKIP: 1 seat

Labour: 1 seat

Full results below show the candidates name, party, number of votes cast, percentage of vote and the election result.

BRAMPTON

John Paul Morris Liberal Democrat 1031 56% Elected

Lin Sinclair Conservative 643 35% Not elected

Rob Gardiner Labour 160 9% Not elected

GODMANCHESTER

David Richard Underwood Liberal Democrat 1055 61% Elected

Keith Warren Stukins Conservative 411 24% Not elected

Samuel Paul Sweek Labour 253 15% Not elected

HUNTINGDON EAST

Michael Frederick Shellens Liberal Democrat 1208 49% Elected

Tom Fletcher Conservative 610 25% Not elected

Jane Varghese UK Independence Party 375 15% Not elected

Marion Kadewere Labour 294 12% Not elected

HUNTINGDON NORTH

Patrick Kadewere Labour 433 43% Elected

Peter Henry Ashcroft UK Independence Party 234 23% Not elected

Ricards Valatka Conservative 171 17% Not elected

Alan James Mackender-Lawrence 115 11% Not elected

Lakkana Rajiv Peiris Yalagala Liberal Democrat 48 5% Not elected

LITTLE PAXTON

Laurence Roland Swain Conservative 361 39% Elected

James Edward Bartrick Liberal Democrat 231 25% Not elected

Liz Timms Green Party Candidate 140 15% Not elected

Daniel Morris UK Independence Party 121 13% Not elected

Nicholas Janson Kumbula Labour 81 9% Not elected

RAMSEY

Lisa Ann Duffy UK Independence Party 1099 48% Elected

Ian James Curtis Conservative 940 41% Not elected

Kevin John Minnette Labour 273 12% Not elected

SAWTRY

Dick Tuplin Independent 802 47% Elected

Nikki Elliott Conservative 435 25% Not elected

Nicholas Vaughan Ashley UK Independence Party 333 20% Not elected

Jonathan Hugh Orchard Labour 137 8% Not elected

SOMERSHAM

Steve Criswell Conservative 1113 70% Elected

Shirley Joy Reeve UK Independence Party 244 15% Not elected

Iain Michael Ramsbottom Labour 235 15% Not elected

ST IVES EAST

Jason David Ablewhite Conservative 675 44% Elected

Paul Bullen UK Independence Party 398 26% Not elected

Angela Louise Richards Labour 308 20% Not elected

Colin Macrae Saunderson Liberal Democrat 150 10% Not elected

ST IVES WEST

Ryan Fuller Conservative 437 47% Elected

Margaret Teresa King UK Independence Party 178 19% Not elected

David Frederick Hodge Liberal Democrat 177 19% Not elected

Richard John Allen Labour 137 15% Not elected

ST IVES SOUTH

John Winston Davies Conservative 1141 55% Elected

John Philip Watson Labour 504 24% Not elected

Lynne Alexandra Bullen UK Independence Party 343 17% Not elected

Lord Toby Jug The Eccentric Party of Great Britain 89 4% Not elected

ST NEOTS EATON FORD

Sandie Giles Independent 814 46% Elected

Graham John Welton Conservative 489 28% Not elected

Bob Farrer Independent 304 17% Not elected

Anna Elizabeth Hayward Labour 104 6% Not elected

Melina Lafirenze Green Party Candidate 56 3% Not elected

ST NEOTS EATON SOCON

Derek Arthur Giles Independent 783 61% Elected

Keith Ivan Prentice Conservative 351 27% Not elected

Patricia Anne Nicholls Labour 150 12% Not elected

ST NEOTS EYNESBURY

Simone Leigh Taylor Independent 929 27% Elected

Jim Corley Independent 687 20% Elected

Adrian Lee Usher Conservative 528 16% Not elected

Robert Anthony Moores Conservative 525 15% Not elected

Doctor Nik Johnson Labour 404 12% Not elected

Tony McNeill Labour 328 10% Not elected

THE HEMINGFORDS

Alison Donaldson Conservative 960 52% Elected

David John Priestman Liberal Democrat 356 19% Not elected

Philip Foster UK Independence Party 312 17% Not elected

Robert Anthony Leach Labour 236 13% Not elected

WARBOYS AND BURY

Jill Tavener Conservative 821 51% Elected

Mick Mean UK Independence Party 402 25% Not elected

Tony Hulme Liberal Democrat 237 15% Not elected

Kevin Roy Goddard Labour 165 10% Not elected

YAXLEY AND FARCET:

Desmond Watt Conservative 1130 50% Elected

Colin Moody UK Independence Party 568 25% Not elected

Graeme Leslie Watkins Labour and Co-operative Party 553 25% Not elected