Peterborough students celebrate achievements at Eco Education Awards

PECT Eco Education Awards at the Peterborough Academy
PECT Eco Education Awards at the Peterborough Academy

Students across the city are celebrating their eco achievements after attending this year’s Peterborough Eco Education Awards (PEEAs) which were held at the City of Peterborough Academy on Monday (June 29).

The PEEAs, sponsored by Skanska and run by the charity Peterborough Environment City Trust, showcase the excellent eco-education project work that takes place in Peterborough schools.

They also share the best practices and celebrate achievements.

In the run-up to the awards, pupils aged 3-18 years developed projects which demonstrated their commitment to the environment.

The projects were grouped into Peterborough eco framework themes which comprised categories such as health and happiness, land use and wildlife, and local and sustainable food.

The projects on display covered nine out of the 10 themes, revealing the great breadth of green topics that were demonstrated on the day.

The projects were displayed at the event and marked by a panel of judges.

Event organiser Jill Foster said: “This year’s displays were absolutely fantastic.

“We had exhibits on everything from an exploration of what makes us happy, a Roman trail around the village of Castor, students setting up and running their own healthy Fairtrade tuck shop, through to a RUBBISH presentation on reducing, reusing and recycling. It was wonderful to see how engaged the pupils were with the environment capital vision.”

John Birkenhead, Skanska contract manager for Peterborough Highways, said: “If we want the next generation to reap the benefits of a more sustainable world, then we need to encourage people, of all ages, to think about the role they can play.

“The Eco Awards are a fantastic way of engaging with young people, while also highlighting the passion and creativity on offer in Peterborough’s schools.

“I know I can speak on behalf of my colleagues when I say how proud we were to be involved in such a worthwhile project.”

Winning Projects:

Eco Factor Award

(Voted for by the children themselves)

Winner: St Augustine’s CE Junior School

Winner: Southfields Primary School.

Growing Greener Award

(An eco team in a school who have been working on eco projects for more than two years)

Winner: Gladstone Primary School.

Flying High Award

(An eco team in a Green Flag school)

Winner: St Augustine’s CE Junior School.

Green Supporter Award

(Someone who has been invaluable to a school’s eco work)

Gladstone Primary School Teaching Assistants: Mrs Holdsworth, Mrs Steele, Miss Patel and Mrs Formosa.

Zero Waste Award

Winner: Newark Hill Primary Academy - Judges comment: “Very good display with great participation from all the children who were completely focused on the project.”

Highly Commended: The King’s (The Cathedral) School Team A

Highly Commended: Hampton Vale Primary.

Health and Happiness Award

Winner: St Augustine’s CE Junior School - Judges comments: “The children had real ownership of the project, with green warriors in each class.”

Highly Commended: Hampton College Primary

Highly Commended: Wittering Primary.

Sustainable Materials/Zero Carbon/Zero Waste Award

Winner: Orton Wistow Primary School

Highly Commended: The King’s (The Cathedral) School Team B

Highly Commended: Southfields Primary School.

Land Use and Wildlife/Local and Sustainable Food Award

Winner: John Clare Primary School – Judges comments: “Excellent school and community project involvement from conception to completion.”

Highly Commended: Queen’s Drive Infant School

Highly Commended: Gladstone Primary School

Highly Commended: St Botolph’s CE Primary School.

Health and Happiness/Land Use and Wildlife Award

Winner: Hampton Hargate Primary School

Highly Commended: The Peterborough School

Highly Commended: Dogsthorpe Academy.

Culture and Heritage Award/Equity and Local Economy/Sustainable Transport Award

Winner: Castor Primary School

Highly Commended: Middleton Primary School

Highly Commended: St Thomas More RC Primary School.

Judges Special Award

(The three schools felt to show the most enthusiasm and commitment to their eco endeavours)

Winner: Hampton College Primary School

Winner: Southfields Primary School

Winner: St Thomas More RC Primary School.