DCSIMG

Peterborough Musical Festival 2011 results

Winner: Toby Hession. Picture: Paul Franks/Peterborough ET (METP-26-03-11PF368) www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/photosales

Winner: Toby Hession. Picture: Paul Franks/Peterborough ET (METP-26-03-11PF368) www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/photosales

FOR the second year in the row, Toby Hession was named the Peterborough Young Musician of the Year.

The former King’s School chorister, who now studies at Chetham’s School of Music, performed piano pieces by Scott Joplin, Chick Corea and Sergei Rachmaninov to wow the judges and win the Lillian Palmer trophy and £100 prize at the concert on Saturday evening.

The runners up were Serena Shah on the piano and Olivia Petryszak on the recorder.

The concert featured seven finalists as well as performances from city music groups and soloists and marked the climax of the 82nd annual Peterborough Music Festival.

The festival started last Tuesday and saw 100s of young talented musicians from across the city perform to a panel of three music professionals.

Here are some the results:

Viola Solo (8 years and under): Thomas McEvoy, merit.

Viola Solo (10 years and under): Thomas McEvoy, merit.

Viola Solo (12 years and under): Thomas McEvoy, merit.

Viola Solo (14 years and under): Jemima Davies, com.

Viola Solo (18 years and under): Jemima Davies, dist.

Cello Solo (8 years and under): Rosie Shepherd, com.

Cello Solo (10 years and under: Lillie Watson, merit; Tom Strange, merit; Rosie Shepherd, com.

Cello Solo (12 years and under): Frances Raymond, merit; Lillie Watson, mod.

Cello Solo (14 years and under): Eleanor Harrison, merit.

Violin Solo (16 years and under): James Ward, mod; Kathryn Smith, dist; Hannah Perry, dist; Henry Havenga, merit; Becky Taylor, O, Chiara Leadbeater, D, Katie McCormack, com; Emily Strand, com.

Violin Solo (18 years and under): Becky Taylor, com; Emily Strand, com; Hannah Perry, com.

Violin Solo (open): Hannah Perry, D, Becky Taylor, O.

String duet (open): Becky Taylor and Katie McCormack, D; Henry Havenga and James Ward, merit; Emily Strand and Uma Sharma, com.

Guitar Ensembles (open): Hampton College Ukulele Group, com; Voyager School Guitar Group, com.

String Ensemble (16 years and under): Hampton College String Ensemble, com; Voyagerr String Ensemble, com.

Pianoforte Solo (8 years and under): Frances Suckling, D; Alexander Cooke, C; Morohunfoluwa Williams, C; Evan Walters, merit; Grace Baxter, merit; Erica Fox, merit; Evie Adams, merit; Thomas McEvoy, C; Milena Mandich, C; Bethany Eagle-Brown, D; Isha Sampat, merit; Iliya Bisalla, merit; Aarathy Thusyanthan, D; Ben Fitzjohn, C; Samuel Castaneto, C; Mariam Alemi, D; Joseph Haynes, D.

Pianoforte Solo (10 years and under): Florence Read, C; Morgan Whybrow, merit; Jack Boyle, C; Charlotte Ward, C; Holly Burford, C; Elliott Austin, D; Ellie Dowds, merit; Freya Clark, C; Hannah Dodsworth, D; Shannon Flockhart, C; Catherine Hitchens, D; Tezi Mwenesongole, C; Connor Harper, merit; Frannie Chapman, merit; Alex Tunkuda, D; Miraw Unalkat, D; Bruce Taylor, C; Evie Galloway, C; Oliver Culleton, C; Scarlett Sturt, D; Tegan Wortherspoon, merit; Joseph Haynes, D; Eloise Dickerson, C; Lara Wade, D.

Pianoforte Solo (12 years and under): Joseph Haynes, D; Mirae Unalkat, D.

Pianoforte Solo (13 years and under): Joseph Hynes, C: Ceidith Montgomery, D; Robbie Ward, C.

Pianoforte Solo (14 years and under): Emily Strand, merit; Becky Taylor, D; Hristo Zaykov, D.

Pianoforte Solo (16 years and under): Emma Mi, C; Hannah Smith, D; Ella Mi, C; Gregory Mattocks-Evans, merit; Becky Taylor, D.

Pianoforte Solo (18 years and under): Toby Hession, O; Donald Cummins, C.

Pianoforte Solo (open): Emily Hoggett, D; Becky Taylor, D; Ella Mi, C; Octavia Rooks, D; Emma Mi, C; Toby Hession, O; Serena Shah, O.

Pianoforte Solo (open) - Bach: Emma Mi, merit; Philip Robinson, merit; Ella Mi, merit; Becky Taylor, D; Toby Hession, O.

Pianoforte Sight Reading (open): Toby Hession, D.

Pianoforte Duet (10 years and under): Joseph Haynes and Mirae Unalket, D.

Pianoforte Duet (12 years and under): Corrine Quinn and Danielle Livingstone, C.

Pianoforte Duet (16 years and under): Emma Mi and Ella Mi, D; Hannah Smith and Donald Cummins, C.

Pianoforte Duet (open): Emma Mi and Ella Mi, C.

Solo Singing - Songs from the Shows (16 years and under): Melissa Avison, C; Kathryn Harley, D; Philip Colbran, C; Ellie Rose Fowler, C; Bethany Cameron, D; Katie Marshall, C; Kate Harwood, C; Grace Bloye, merit; Susannah Lewis, C; Katie Jeffries-Harris, C; Hannah Diver, merit: Bethany Amps, C.

Solo Singing - Songs from the Shows (18 years and under): Shaunagh McClean, D; Jessica Mescall, merit; Esther Beard, C; Toby Hession, D; Cara Thompson, D; Maria Daniela Maracine, merit.

Brass Solo (10 years and under): Timothy Lee, Me.

Brass Solo (12 years and under): William Jones, O.

Brass Solo (15 years and under): Leo Davies, Me; William Jones, D.

Woodwind Solo (12 years and under): Maria Chesnaye, Me; Bryonie Carnan, C 1st; Megan Fitzsimons, Me; Lauren Gibbons, C.

Woodiwnd Solo (15 years and under): Lauren Sparrow, C; Philippa Carter, C; James Richardson, D 1st; Bryonie Carnan, D 2nd; Laura Ayres, Me; Neil Gibbons, D; Zoe Nosworthy, C; Hannah New, D.

Woodwind Solo (18 years and under): Serena Crawford, D: Neil Gibbons, D.

Junior Instrumental Ensemble (14 years and under): Neale-Wade Woodwind Ensemble, C; Neil-Wade Brass Enemble, C; Barnabas Oley School Orchestra, M; Gladstone Primary School, C.

Instrumental Ensemble (16 years and under): Hampton College Ensemble, D.

Instrumental Ensemble (18 years and under): Voyager Bhangra, D.

Woodwind Ensemble (open): Voyager Clarinet Group, F; Hampton College Woodwind Ensemble, C; Voyager Flute group, M.

Orchestras (open): Neale-Wade Community College, C.

Bands (open): Neale-Wade Community College, D.

Junior School Recorder Bands (in School Years 3 to 6): Somersham School Recorder group, M; Sutton Primary School, D.

Recorder Bands (18 years and under): Sutton Youth Recorders, C; Susato Ensemble, merit.

Recorder Ensemble (18 years and under): Passacaglia Ensemble, D.

Instrumental Ensemble (16 years and under): St John’s College School Baroque Ensemble, D.

Vocal Duet (18 years and under): Melissa Avison and Eliza Doyle, C; Bethany Cameron and Kate Harwood, D; Connor Gordon and Emily Mescall, merit; Hannah Diver and Susannah Lewis, merit; Cara Thompson and Georgina Walsh, C; Ellie Rose Fowler and Jack Sandison, D; Rebekah Baugh and Anissa Temimi, C.

Solo Singing - All Voices (16 years and under): Kate Harwood, merit; Bethany Cameron, merit; Hannah Diver, C; Victoria Wagner, C; Ryan Casbon, C; Emily Mescall, merit; Rosalind Winfrey, C; Elizabeth Burgess, C; Katie Marshall, C; Melissa Avison, D; Rebekah Baugh, merit.

Solo Singing Voices (18 years and under): Cara Thompson, C; Elizabeth Burgess, C; Katie Jeffries-Harris, D; Sabrina Tuccillo, merit.

Solo Singing - Gilbert and Sullivan (18 years and under): Katie Jeffries-Harris, C.

School Choirs (7 years and under): The Peterborough School Infant Choir, D cup; Stamford Junior School C+.

Primary School Choirs (under 150 on roll): Barnabas Oley School Choir, M+; The Peterborough School, C+ cup.

School Choirs (School Years 3 to 6): Sacred Heart RC Primary School, M; Malcolm Sargent Primary School, D; The Peterborough School, C; Leicester High School for Girls, C; Thorpe School Choir, M+; Stamford Junior School, D cup.

School Choirs (13 years and under): Leicester Hight School for Girls, C; Stamford Junior School, D cup; Thorpe School Choir, M; Southfields Primary School Choir, C; Neale-Wade Community College, mod: The Peterborough School, C cup.

Secondary School Choirs - Girls: The Peterborough School, C+ cup; Leicester High School for Girls, M+.

Secondary School Choirs - Boys: Swavesey Village College Boys’ Barbershop, O cup.

School Choirs - Girls (open): Leicester High School for Girls, M; The Peterborough School, C cup.

School Choirs - Mixed Voices (open): Voyager Vocal Group, M; St Cecilia 40, D cup; Hampton College, C.

Musical Composition: Joseph Haynes, C; Shaunagh McClean, C; Esther Beard, C+; Becky Taylor, M; Eleanor Savill, C+; Alexander Woolf, D cup.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page